CPRW Privacy Policy

CPRW is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

Any personal data you supply to us through this website will be held in accordance with data protection and privacy laws.  Please be assured that we will never sell or transfer your contact details to third parties for their own use without obtaining your explicit consent.

This policy outlines what kind of information we retain and how we use it.

Personal information

We collect personal information from you when you make a donation; make a purchase; when you sign up to become a member or to receive news updates; when you volunteer with our Branches, or when you get in touch directly with our office.

Your information will be stored securely.  If we are processing a donation or payment, your information may be shared with our trusted payment processing suppliers.

When you give your personal information to CPRW, it may be used to:

  • Process and manage your membership subscriptions and other payments
  • Administer donations and gift aid claims
  • Send membership communications and keep you informed
  • Ask you to support CPRW campaign activity
  • Ask you to donate to CPRW appeals
  • Understand our supporter base

When you make a membership payment or donation via our website, your contact details and payment details are collected by a third-party company based in the UK called Enthuse, in order to process the transaction.  Enthuse’s data protection statement can be found at www.enthuse.com/legal-hub

What information we collect

  • personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.) when you join as a member or supporter or apply for a job or to volunteer with us;
  • financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details, and whether donations are gift-aided.

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

Marketing

We are keen to keep our supporters up to date with the latest information affecting life in Rural Wales.  By joining as a member, or joining our mailing list, you will receive updates on campaigns, news and events.  We will also inform you of different ways you may choose to be involved in our work , which could include campaigning, donating to appeals, fundraising on our behalf, volunteering or purchasing CPRW products such as Christmas Cards.

If you no longer wish to receive our emails or mailings, you can opt out at any time by contacting our office on 01938 552525 or by e mail:  info@cprwmail.org.uk, or by using an “unsubscribe” link where present.

We aim to keep your contact details up to date and welcome any updates to your details or corrections to any inaccuracies you may wish to provide.

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

Payment security

All electronic CPRW forms that request financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

If you use a credit card to donate, purchase a membership or purchase something on-line we will pass your credit card details securely to our payment provider (Enthuse). CPRW complies with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to the CPRW directly by contacting our data protection officer info@cprwmail.org.uk   If you wish to make a complaint (including a complaint about fundraising activity) which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our charity’s complaint policy.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We will keep this policy under review and any changes made from time to time will be posted on this web site.

 

Last updated:  May 2023